Swedish: vid samtal

gepeta

Member
Spanish - Spain
Please, would you kindly help me with this? What exactly does "stanna vid samtal" mean here?
"Det är förbjudet att prata i telefon eller knappa på terminal i samband med körning av maskin (stanna vid samtal)."
These are instructions about how to behave while driving fork-lift machines and such. Thanks a lot
 
  • MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    It means that you should stop (driving or operating your vehicle) when you communicate with someone (presumably then using a phone or using a keyboard-input device).

    I think that literally it'd be in English "stop at conversation" (or "by" instead of "at") though "stop when conversing/communicating" probably looks better.
     

    gepeta

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Thanks a lot, MattiasNYC. I really have to translate it into Spanish. I'll use something like that. Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top