Swedish: When do we play a Chess game?

0liver

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi guys, Pls, I would like to translate the following sentence into Swedish as correctly as possible:

When do we play a Chess game ? You are in OFF mode.

PD. By "OFF mode", I mean that you are silent or that you don't let yourself be seen.

Many thanks in advanced.
 
  • Segorian

    Senior Member
    Icelandic & Swedish
    I'm sorry, I don't know the language. Any attempt would be a failure.
    As a further explanation, the general idea is that WordReference is a site where you can post questions and receive answers and advice, but it’s not a translation service.

    When do we play a Chess game ? You are in OFF mode.
    There is already a problem here due to the lack of context. Among other things, a translator would want to know:
    • Why is the word “Chess” capitalised? Does it mean that the word does not refer to chess in general, but to the program or software?
    • Who is posing the question? Another player, the software, or the software as a player?
    • You have explained “OFF mode”, but does it also mean that no game can be played in that mode?
    • Is there any other context that needs to be taken into account? (It is strange to be asked to translate only a short string of words like this, which presumably needs to fit into a much larger set of messages and notices in the software.)
    • Etc.
     

    0liver

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I really appreciate your reply, @Segorian. I pose the question and there is no more context. Pls, I simply want to ask my friend who lives in sweden, when can we play a game of chess via online. Nothing more. It happens that we used to be able to play on weekends and now we haven't been able to do it for more than 6 months, he not reply.

    I would appreciate any help.
     

    Segorian

    Senior Member
    Icelandic & Swedish
    I simply want to ask my friend who lives in sweden, when can we play a game of chess via online. Nothing more. It happens that we used to be able to play on weekends and now we haven't been able to do it for more than 6 months, he not reply.
    That’s exactly the information that was missing. To respect the rules that apply here, my advice is to follow winenous’ suggestion and use Google Translate. If you like you can then post the result here and ask for comments.
     
    Top