Swedish: Why was the 'är' repeated in this sentence?

< Previous | Next >

normordm

Senior Member
Arabic - Sudanese
I was speaking with a Swedish native and good friend of mine and he said correcting me over mixing past and present tense in a sentence:

Jag ska gå till skolan är presens, nutid. Samtidigt är ”kom tillbaka” är dåtid
So I understand he's trying to say:

'I will go to school' is in the present while 'came back' is in the past

But what I do not get is why he repeated 'är' twice: once after 'Samtidigt' and another before 'dåtid'. Is it just a simple typo? Or does it mean anything? if it's a typo then do let me know which one of the two should be deleted.

I appreciate you help, this forum is awesome btw.
 
  • normordm

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Sudanese
    Thank you, I was really scared for a minute there; I thought there was some new rule I'd have to learn :/
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top