Swedish: You have style!

< Previous | Next >

ex-Liga

Member
Europe
I got told by a Swedish person that I have style. Which they have kind off discused among his Swedish friends. But I also got told that when Swedish people say that someone has style it does not mean the same what it does in english. But he couldn't really explain me more.. :confused:

So my question is, what do Swedish people mean by saying that someone has style? What does the word style include? :cool:
 
  • Wilma_Sweden

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Scania)
    what do Swedish people mean by saying that someone has style? What does the word style include? :cool:
    In my opinion, it means the same as in English, i.e. to have style is to have a confident and attractive quality that makes people admire you, and that is shown in your appearance, or the way you speak or do things.

    /Wilma
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top