Sweep (football)

Necsus

Senior Member
Italian (Italy)
Buondì! Chi mi sa dire come rendere in italiano questa frase gergale del football americano? O almeno suggerirmi il significato... :( Come si può tradurre sweep?

COACH BARKER - Wagner, gimme a twenty-eight sweep on two.
WILL - Yes, Coach. All right. Everyone know the new play? Ready. Twenty-eight sweep on two. Ready?
FOOTBALL PLAYERS - Ready.
WILL - Ready. Down. Twenty, forty-five, hut!

Grazie!
 
  • Pasquale Gatto

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Buondì! Chi mi sa dire come rendere in italiano questa frase gergale del football americano? O almeno suggerirmi il significato... :( Come si può tradurre sweep?

    COACH BARKER - Wagner, gimme a twenty-eight sweep on two.
    WILL - Yes, Coach. All right. Everyone know the new play? Ready. Twenty-eight sweep on two. Ready?
    FOOTBALL PLAYERS - Ready.
    WILL - Ready. Down. Twenty, forty-five, hut!

    Grazie!
    Necsus,

    Correre con il football su per la linea laterale del campo. <clicca qui>
    (Please correct my Italian.)

    PG
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Okay, thanks a lot, PG! Now I've found on Wiki Italian that it's also called corsa laterale, even though I suspect it remains in English. But then what does it mean 'twenty-eight sweep on two'? From 28 yards to 2? :confused:
     

    Pasquale Gatto

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Okay, thanks a lot, PG! Now I've found on Wiki Italian that it's also called corsa laterale, even though I suspect it remains in English. But then what does it mean 'twenty-eight sweep on two'? From 28 yards to 2? :confused:
    I played a long time ago. When I played the players were numbered so 28 to me would be the "2" player or half-back (tailback these days) and 8 would be the direction to run the ball. Plays start with the quarterback beginning the play by saying something like "set" ("ready") "down" (then he could say numbers that could change the play or not) "hut" "hut", etc. So in my example the center would snap (give) the ball to the quarterback after the quarterback shouts "hut" 2 times, the quarterback would hand or toss the ball to the tailback who would run around (we say "up") the right side of the field. When I played the second number if even meant right and an odd number meant left. I hope this helps.
     
    Last edited:

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Thanks again. I hope so as well...! Frankly I don't know the American football almost at all, so it is not so easy to find right terms to define what you just kindly explained me.
    Ma ce la farò!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top