sweet potato

< Previous | Next >
Bonjour a tous

J'ai entendu dire qu'il y a tellment de mots (en chinois)qui veut dire "patate douce". Alors, J'espere que quelqun qui est au courant de cela pouvait me donner un coup de mains...S'il vous plait~!!

Hi~~!!
I once heard that there are various words in mandarin chinese, which means 'Sweet potato'.
So, Is there anybody who could tell me about that?
 
  • windstear

    New Member
    China Chinese
    people from different parts of China use different words to express "sweet potato".For example, “地瓜”(because it is grown in earth,means"地下面的瓜"),“红薯”(some kinds of sweet potato are red inside,especially those sold in winter in Beijing)
     

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    The botanical name is 甘薯。

    In my hometown in Southern Zhejiang, they are called 番薯/蕃薯。I think the same in Taiwan?

    地瓜 seems the most common word in the North, and quite common in the written language (e.g. packed sweet potato snacks).

    In Beijing it's weird.
    Real Beijingers call it 白薯.
    But people selling baked sweet potatoes on the street call it 烤地瓜. While restaurants call the congee 红薯粥.
    So all people selling the baked ones and the congees are 外地人?:D

    So, I think the most understood words in China are, in order:
    地瓜>红薯>白薯>番薯>甘薯
     

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    I don't like 白薯 either because it's homophone with 白鼠 :D
    But it seems that nowadays in Beijing 地瓜 and 红薯 are preferred in the written language and in shops/restaurants. Maybe because of the many 外地人?

    On the Internet some people say that they distinguish between 白薯 (while inside) and 红薯 (red inside)...

    饭苕 and 山芋 are very regional terms...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top