Swerving

  • Aeneas

    Member
    U. S. - English
    'Swerving' - facendo andare la sua auto ala sinestra e ala destra. ...forse, quando una persona e ubriaca o stanca.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    yeah, the meaning is that, but usually sbandare is used for left and right.
    In that case we have a back and forth movement.
     

    simonttx

    Member
    Italian
    This is the source - what u think

    BERLIN (Reuters) - After accepting what appeared to be a kind offer from a German motorist to tow his broken car, a stranded Polish motorist was taken on a terrifying high-speed joyride at speeds of 160 kph (100 mph), police said Tuesday.


    Police said a 36-year-old German man who offered assistance proceeded to hurl down the motorway at high speeds after tying a cable to the stranded car.

    The motorist, who remained inside his vehicle during the tow, flashed his lights and honked his horn at the speeding driver to stop. Police said the Pole was finally able to bring the German to a halt by swerving his car back and forth. The German was taken to a psychiatric clinic, police said.
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Alfry, don't ask me why we do this, but when we refer to the swerving of a car, we say "back and forth" but the car is actually moving side to side.
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    lsp said:
    Alfry, don't ask me why we do this, but when we refer to the swerving of a car, we say "back and forth" but the car is actually moving side to side.
    So that the phrase might simply be rendered as "sterzando a destra e a sinistra" or simply "sterzando in tutte le direzioni"

    DDT
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lsp said:
    Alfry, don't ask me why we do this, but when we refer to the swerving of a car, we say "back and forth" but the car is actually moving side to side.
    Well, that's good to know. Grazie lsp.
    I've read that verb lots of times and alway thought the wrong movement.
    I'll keep it in mind.
     

    simonttx

    Member
    Italian
    lsp said:
    Alfry, don't ask me why we do this, but when we refer to the swerving of a car, we say "back and forth" but the car is actually moving side to side.
    Well, I'm not Alfry, but I do thank you.

    Simon
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top