Swimming-pool rules

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by perbeppo, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. perbeppo Member

    Vicenza, Italy
    Italia - Italiano
    Can you help me translate these rules? Thanks, Giuseppe
    Vi preghiamo di
    Prima di tuffarvi:
    Indossare la cuffia
    Usare la vaschetta lava-piedi
    Ed inoltre:
    Non giocare a palla
    Non mettere materassini nell’acqua
    Non usare shampoo o saponette sotto la doccia

    Grazie

    Attenzione: E’ estremamente pericoloso entrare in acqua quando è in funzione il robot

    This is my attempt:
    Before swimming, please
    wear a cap
    wash your feet in the basin
    In addition:
    do not play games using a ball
    do not put mats in the water
    do not use shampoo nor soaps in the shower.

    Thank you

    Warning:
    It's estremely dangerous swimming while the water-cleaner is operating.


     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Vi preghiamo di
    Prima di tuffarvi:
    Indossare la cuffia
    Usare la vaschetta lava-piedi
    Ed inoltre:
    Non giocare a palla
    Non mettere materassini nell’acqua
    Non usare shampoo o saponette sotto la doccia
    Grazie
    Attenzione: E’ estremamente pericoloso entrare in acqua quando è in funzione il robot


    Before swimming, we ask that you:
    Wear a cap
    Wash your feet in the basin
    Also:
    Do not play games using a ball
    Do not put floats or mattresses in the water
    Do not use shampoo or soap in the shower.

    Thank you
    Warning:
    It is extremely dangerous to swim while the pool-cleaner is operating.

    :thumbsup:
    Bravo!

    Spero che materassini = QUESTO ?
     
  3. ×°• Juliet •°× New Member

    Sydney, Australia - English/Italian
     
  4. perbeppo Member

    Vicenza, Italy
    Italia - Italiano
    Grazie dell'aiuto!
     
  5. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Juliet, I prefer Tim's translation all around. "Diving" has a specific connotation to it since one can "go diving" without actually "swimming" (and vice versa). If anything, you might say "Before jumping/diving in, ..." but I still prefer the simpler, more general "Before swimming."

    Also, "We ask that you" is more formal and, in my experience, more commonly seen on signs. Finally, I prefer Tim's "Also" or maybe "In addition" because I feel "moreover" is generally restricted to the formal, written setting of, say, an essay.

    Sorry to disagree on all points. :rolleyes:


    brian
     
  6. perbeppo Member

    Vicenza, Italy
    Italia - Italiano
    Can I say "In order to swim" in such a context?
     
  7. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    I don't think so. It sounds strange to my ears. (Grammatically speaking, it's fine, but I don't think you'd see it on a sign of swimming pool rules.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...