Swimming-pool rules

perbeppo

Member
Italia - Italiano
Can you help me translate these rules? Thanks, Giuseppe
Vi preghiamo di
Prima di tuffarvi:
Indossare la cuffia
Usare la vaschetta lava-piedi
Ed inoltre:
Non giocare a palla
Non mettere materassini nell’acqua
Non usare shampoo o saponette sotto la doccia

Grazie

Attenzione: E’ estremamente pericoloso entrare in acqua quando è in funzione il robot

This is my attempt:
Before swimming, please
wear a cap
wash your feet in the basin
In addition:
do not play games using a ball
do not put mats in the water
do not use shampoo nor soaps in the shower.

Thank you

Warning:
It's estremely dangerous swimming while the water-cleaner is operating.


 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Vi preghiamo di
    Prima di tuffarvi:
    Indossare la cuffia
    Usare la vaschetta lava-piedi
    Ed inoltre:
    Non giocare a palla
    Non mettere materassini nell’acqua
    Non usare shampoo o saponette sotto la doccia
    Grazie
    Attenzione: E’ estremamente pericoloso entrare in acqua quando è in funzione il robot


    Before swimming, we ask that you:
    Wear a cap
    Wash your feet in the basin
    Also:
    Do not play games using a ball
    Do not put floats or mattresses in the water
    Do not use shampoo or soap in the shower.

    Thank you
    Warning:
    It is extremely dangerous to swim while the pool-cleaner is operating.

    :thumbsup:
    Bravo!

    Spero che materassini = QUESTO ?
     
    Sydney, Australia - English/Italian
    Vi preghiamo di
    Prima di tuffarvi:
    Indossare la cuffia
    Usare la vaschetta lava-piedi
    Ed inoltre:
    Non giocare a palla
    Non mettere materassini nell’acqua
    Non usare shampoo o saponette sotto la doccia
    Grazie
    Attenzione: E’ estremamente pericoloso entrare in acqua quando è in funzione il robot

    Before swimming (diving?), we ask that you to:
    Wear a cap
    Wash your feet in the basin
    Moreover:
    Do not play games using a ball
    Do not put floats or mattresses in the water
    Do not use shampoo or soap in the shower.

    Thank you
    Warning:
    It is extremely dangerous to swim while the pool-cleaner is operating.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Juliet, I prefer Tim's translation all around. "Diving" has a specific connotation to it since one can "go diving" without actually "swimming" (and vice versa). If anything, you might say "Before jumping/diving in, ..." but I still prefer the simpler, more general "Before swimming."

    Also, "We ask that you" is more formal and, in my experience, more commonly seen on signs. Finally, I prefer Tim's "Also" or maybe "In addition" because I feel "moreover" is generally restricted to the formal, written setting of, say, an essay.

    Sorry to disagree on all points. :rolleyes:


    brian
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top