swing by [GT car]

presl

Senior Member
Hi. What is the meaning of “swing by” in this context?

[Fringe]

Olivia [FBI]: What did you two talk about?

Luke: A bunch of stuff. I got him a deal on a split rear exhaust for his '93 GT, told him he could swing by whenever. And after a couple hours, he just, he stopped answering.
 
  • presl

    Senior Member
    "Swing by" means to come by or stop by; I assume to stop by and pick up the split rear exhaust for the car.
    That is just the definition I found in the dictionaries, but I just did not figure out the meaning of this phrase verb. - I thought they are the talking about the video games [GT].

    Your further explanation helps me a lot, [You are right, Luke works in a auto repair shop.] it makes sense to me this time. Thank you, lablady.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    A GT is a car model, originally derived from Gran turismo or something similar. If you do a little research about American muscle cars, you will find more detailed explanations.
    Swing by, as used here, means just what lablady has said: come by, stop by.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top