Swiss style

< Previous | Next >
  • Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    If you are referring to the fruit/nuts being premixed in, then yes.

    If you are referring to the fruit being at the bottom, then set type would be used.

    However, not many people would be familiar with this term here. It would be more of a term that people in the yogurt industry would find familiarity with.
     

    Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Well that is just it; yogurt with whole fruit can be either.

    Fruit mixed in the yogurt = Swiss style
    Fruit isolated, at the bottom of the cup, underneath the yogurt = set style

    It depends on how the fruit is "situated" in the container.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I meant a yogurt with whole fruits in it.
    Are you sure you mean whole fruits? Most fruits are too large to be put, whole, into yogurt. I cannot imagine yogurt with whole peaches, bananas or even strawberries. It might be possible with blueberries if they're small enough, but not with any other fruit or berry that I ordinarily see in yogurt. Even cherries are cut up.

    I think you mean pieces of fruit.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Fruit mixed in the yogurt = Swiss style
    Fruit isolated, at the bottom of the cup, underneath the yogurt = set style
    I can't remember ever hearing either one. I eat several yogurts of different brands every week.
    The ones with fruit say <name of fruit> on them: Cherry, Peach, etc..
    The ones with the fruit at at the bottom say "fruit at the bottom" somewhere. It's often somewhere not obvious and in small type so it's a pain if you particularly like or dislike that kind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top