switch/shift gears

< Previous | Next >
  • allchopin

    Member
    USA, English
    It can mean:
    1) Figuratively, to change a topic of discussion (most common).
    2) Change one's pace and do something differently (as you said)
    or 3) Literally to change gears of an engine

    -Allchopin
     

    SEA91

    Senior Member
    Bahasa Malaysia
    Can it be used to refer someone who is "gay" or a "transexual"??
    I've heard it somewhere that it is used to call someone who's gay or something like that. I could be wrong,though.
     

    -mack-

    Senior Member
    American English
    One, transexual is a word that should be generally avoided unless you know what you are talking about. It is not politically correct to just apply it to anyone who does not conform to "expected" gender norms.

    Two, I have never heard this phrase used to express being gay or transgender.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top