switch something for something" or "switch to something

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tufguy, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. tufguy Senior Member

    hindi
    Do we "switch something for something" or "switch to something"?

    For example:

    1) I switched my old mobile for a new better mobile.

    2) I was watching a movie I switched to news as my friend entered the room.
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    What do you think?
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    What do you mean by "switch"? Do you mean change or exchange? When you are saying this, do you have one mobile or two?
     
  4. tufguy Senior Member

    hindi
    One. This is what I want to know. What does it mean here "change" or "exchange"?
     
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Do not use "switch."
    1) I exchanged my old mobile for a new better mobile.

    2) I was watching a movie but I changed to the news channel when/because my friend entered the room.
     
  6. tufguy Senior Member

    hindi

    So where to use "switch" then?
     
  7. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    In AE, we might use "switched" in your second sentence.

    If you want other examples of how "switch" is used, follow these directions for finding examples in context.
     
  8. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    With an on/off switch or other type of switch. "I switched the light off." Switch in this sense is used when you are in possession of one or more alternatives and you move from one to another.

    As Florentina say, you can use it with TV channels and also, as she say, you should look at the "in context feature".
     

Share This Page

Loading...