Swoon of wounds

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bloomcountry, Sep 13, 2014.

  1. bloomcountry

    bloomcountry Senior Member

    Malaga
    Russian, Spanish
    What is the meaning of "swoon of wounds"? I thought that "swoon" is some sort of "fainting spell", but I cannot guess the meaning in this line, Thanks:

    "Wrapped in his shroud of wax, his swoon of wounds,
    still as a winter's star he lies with death"

    (Laurie Lee's "Poem for Easter")
     
  2. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    That is indeed what swoon means. Swoon of wounds is not an idiom or a common combination. I've never heard it before. I think the meaning is "fainting and weakness caused by wounds." I'm sure the poet used swoon+wounds for poetic effect - for the repetition of the vowel sound in swoon and wounds​.
     

Share This Page

Loading...