Swoop

iMak7

Senior Member
Russian, English
Hello!

Here's the quotation from Iron Man
Stark received an award and he went
I don't have any of those swooping around.

What did he mean?

Thank you there!
 
  • Erudite

    New Member
    British English
    Hi,
    ok so this is by no means common or normal english from what i know and i don't really know why he chose to use those particular words here but i guess he just means:
    'I don't have any of those 'hanging around/about' (in his home)
    hope that makes it clearer but i wouldn't worry about learning this particular phrase because its not something your likely to hear again (or that i have ever heard) haha sorry for the vagueness :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top