synonym for "commitment" & "dedication"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cph, May 29, 2007.

  1. cph New Member

    Madrid
    german / bavarian :D
    Hi there,

    I'm looking for a synonym for "commitment" or "dedication" - only problem is, it has to have at least one "r" in it.. any suggestions ?¿?

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. tphuong122002 Senior Member

    Vietnamese Vietnam
    How about promise and perseverance?
     
  3. cph New Member

    Madrid
    german / bavarian :D
    Thanks for the suggestions. "perseverance" doesn´t seem right, though. I need to use it in a context like "dedication or commitment to a task / work"
     
  4. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    There are a few suggestions in the dictionary, perhaps that can help you a little?

    Devoted participation seems strong enough, and has an r ;), but is in two words...
    Consecration (think that's used in religious context, but I don't really know)

    Anyway, check the link for more..! :)
     
  5. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    By the way, why on earth do you need a word with an r in it?!
     
  6. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    adherence, self-sacrifice, whole-heartedness.
    A thesaurus is a wonderful tool.
     
  7. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
  8. cph New Member

    Madrid
    german / bavarian :D
    Thanks a lot - I think I will either use "promise", "perseverance" or "adherence".
    And yes, I was using a thesaurus - and probably half a dozen sites for synonyms/antonyms/definitions and three dictionaries :D

    I just felt they didn´t have the right connotation.

    And the reason for the "r" is, that its part of another vertical word.
    eg:

    water
    commitment
    adherence
    kilo
    = work
     
  9. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi cph

    "Adherence" won't work here, because - as people have commented to you in a different thread - it doesn't have any particular positive connotations.

    What about "reliability"?

    Loob
     
  10. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    It doesn't have any particular negative connotations either, but I agree it's probably not the best choice. Reliability would work in the context, although it's not really synonymous with commitment and dedication. I recommend either of my (well, Chambers thesaurus') recommendations - self-sacrifice or wholeheartedness.
     
  11. cph New Member

    Madrid
    german / bavarian :D
    Although "self-sacrifice" and "wholeheartedness" do sound good, they seem to be to long.

    I'm just looking for a word to summarize the fact, that "fulfilling our clients’ needs is the most important". Best suited is "commitment" or "dedication", but as I already pointed out - the word needs to contain a "r".

    So right now I'm circling around "adherence" or "verve" - any suggestions?
     
  12. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    As you have already used commitment, I agree with loob that reliability is a good choice. Alternatively, responsibility or rigour.
     
  13. cph New Member

    Madrid
    german / bavarian :D
    Thanks again you two :)
     
  14. rodoke Senior Member

    Illinois, USA
    en-US; .us
    I wouldn't use it in a serious work and it doesn't have an r, but I've always liked stick-to-it-ive-ness.
     
  15. cph New Member

    Madrid
    german / bavarian :D
    Wondering how that might look in the about us & philosophy-section of a serious consultant company :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...