synonym for "commitment" & "dedication"

cph

New Member
german / bavarian :D
Hi there,

I'm looking for a synonym for "commitment" or "dedication" - only problem is, it has to have at least one "r" in it.. any suggestions ?¿?

Thanks in advance :)
 
  • cph

    New Member
    german / bavarian :D
    Thanks for the suggestions. "perseverance" doesn´t seem right, though. I need to use it in a context like "dedication or commitment to a task / work"
     

    jonquiliser

    Senior Member
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    There are a few suggestions in the dictionary, perhaps that can help you a little?

    Devoted participation seems strong enough, and has an r ;), but is in two words...
    Consecration (think that's used in religious context, but I don't really know)

    Anyway, check the link for more..! :)
     

    cph

    New Member
    german / bavarian :D
    Thanks a lot - I think I will either use "promise", "perseverance" or "adherence".
    And yes, I was using a thesaurus - and probably half a dozen sites for synonyms/antonyms/definitions and three dictionaries :D

    I just felt they didn´t have the right connotation.

    And the reason for the "r" is, that its part of another vertical word.
    eg:

    water
    commitment
    adherence
    kilo
    = work
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi cph

    "Adherence" won't work here, because - as people have commented to you in a different thread - it doesn't have any particular positive connotations.

    What about "reliability"?

    Loob
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    Hi cph

    "Adherence" won't work here, because - as people have commented to you in a different thread - it doesn't have any particular positive connotations.

    What about "reliability"?

    Loob
    It doesn't have any particular negative connotations either, but I agree it's probably not the best choice. Reliability would work in the context, although it's not really synonymous with commitment and dedication. I recommend either of my (well, Chambers thesaurus') recommendations - self-sacrifice or wholeheartedness.
     

    cph

    New Member
    german / bavarian :D
    Although "self-sacrifice" and "wholeheartedness" do sound good, they seem to be to long.

    I'm just looking for a word to summarize the fact, that "fulfilling our clients’ needs is the most important". Best suited is "commitment" or "dedication", but as I already pointed out - the word needs to contain a "r".

    So right now I'm circling around "adherence" or "verve" - any suggestions?
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    As you have already used commitment, I agree with loob that reliability is a good choice. Alternatively, responsibility or rigour.
     

    cph

    New Member
    german / bavarian :D
    Wondering how that might look in the about us & philosophy-section of a serious consultant company :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top