Syrian Arabic: اجى كيفه

< Previous | Next >

Abu Fahm

Senior Member
Russian
يا اصحابي المحترمون،
انا بحجة على مساعدتكم بخصوص مصطلحات التالية:
اجاه خبر
اجى كيفه
اجني نوم و غيرها من هذا نوع المصطلحات وجدتها في قاموس للهجة السورية
دعني اجرب بعض هذه المصطلحات في الجملة التالية:​



كان صديقي زعلان عشان إنتاج إمتحانه بس ماأن اجاه خبر إنه نجح حتى اجى كيفه​
 
  • L.2

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I am not Syrian my try;
    رفيقي كان زعلان كتير لانو ما عمل بالامتحان منيح لكن بس اجاه خبر نجاحو رجعلو كيفو

    I haven't heard of اجى كيفو before. What does كيفه mean in this sentence? Do you mean الكيف ?
     

    the-moon-light

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Saudia) but I'm Yemeni :)
    كان صديقي زعلان عشان إنتاج إمتحانه بس ماأن اجاه خبر إنه نجح حتى اجى كيفه
    انتاج do you mean نتايج?

    Is "اجى كيفه " means: he became happy in Syrian dialect?

    انا بحجة على مساعدتكم بخصوص مصطلحات التالية:
    بحاجة الى not بحاجة على

    بخصوص المصطلحات not مصطلحات
     

    Abu Fahm

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Its
    اجى كيفو

    I didnt realise that كيفو was the right way to spell it there fore I spelled it اجى كيفه

    Its supposed to mean became happy. I dont really understand how it works though
     

    L.2

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    oh no it's not right it should be كيفه sorry I always adapt people way of writing in colloquial. Some people do write the الضمة as و
    كيف kaif keef is equivalent to مزاج when someone reaches a strong feeling of exhilaration especially drug, coffee addicts, but it's also ok with other we say على كيفي means على مزاجي
     

    Sammoura

    New Member
    Arabic
    يا اصحابي المحترمون،
    انا بحجة على مساعدتكم بخصوص مصطلحات التالية:
    اجاه خبر
    اجى كيفه
    اجني نوم و غيرها من هذا نوع المصطلحات وجدتها في قاموس للهجة السورية
    دعني اجرب بعض هذه المصطلحات في الجملة التالية:



    كان صديقي زعلان عشان إنتاج إمتحانه بس ماأن اجاه خبر إنه نجح حتى اجى كيفه​
    He got the news that he passed the test
    أجى كيفه. He was happy in a good mood

    He got the news that he passed the test
    أجى كيفه. He was happy in a good mood
    He got the news that he passed the test
    أجى كيفه. He was happy in a good mood
    اجاني نوم I am sleepy
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top