Syrian Arabic: علاك

ya7eef

Member
english uk
Hi guys,

Can anybody please explain the meaning of this word please: علاك

Here is the context in which I saw it:

مافيني ما علق على علاك

I think the first part of this sentence means.. 'I cannot NOT comment on...'

Please kindly correct me if wrong.

Thanks!
 
  • camerash

    Member
    Arabic-English
    i just want to make a comment

    there is 2 different words علّاك which means a person who talks nonsense (and this is the meaning of the word in your example but sometimes we dropped the ّ in chatting ). and علاك which means nonsense talking.
    please don't call anyone with this word in front of him you can only use it when you are taking with someone about third person because it has strong negative meaning .

    the word came from the verb علك which means chew in strong way.
     

    Lark-lover

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Hi guys,

    Can anybody please explain the meaning of this word please: علاك

    Here is the context in which I saw it:

    مافيني ما علق على علاك

    I think the first part of this sentence means.. 'I cannot NOT comment on...'

    Please kindly correct me if wrong.

    Thanks!
    I cannot comment on you.
    Simply, no comment.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top