Syrian Arabic: I must go home at once

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by WannaBFluent, Jan 4, 2014.

  1. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    as-salam 'aleykom,

    Can you correct the following Arabic text :

    أنا تعوقت كتير لزم روح البيت هلا
    ana t’owwa’’t ktîr lazim rùḥ ’al-beyt halla

    I wanted to say : I am very late I must go home at once.
    note: the ’’ refers to the unpronounced ق

    barak Allahu fik.
     
  2. rayloom Senior Member

    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    أنا تعوقت كتير لازم روح البيت هلا
     
  3. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    Thank you :)
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I’m not Syrian but I’m pretty sure two more corrections are necessary:

    أنا تعوقت كتير لازم روح ع البيت هلأ
     
  5. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Or you can say: أنا تعوقت كتير لازم أروّح هلا

    I have to say that I ALWAYS use ع (أو على) in this case; but, and I'm not 100% sure, I feel that I've heard it without the على. I'm also not sure which dialect. Does any dialect skip the على in cases like this?
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Syrian would not have the alef, and I don't think they use this verb for "to go home."
    Some non-Levantine dialects (like Egyptian) do, but most Levantine dialects don't.
     
  7. apricots

    apricots Senior Member

    English - US
    And rayloom's native Hijazi Arabic leaves out the preposition.
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In EA we can also drop البيت as the verb rawwa7 in itself means to go home.
     
  9. Hemza

    Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    In Morocco (and I think the same goes for the rest of the Maghreb @djara correct me if I'm wrong) we never say على/ع but ل and we don't omit the preposition whatever follows لازم نرجع للدار

    I noticed my Egyptian friend omits the ل for instance he says أروح الجامعة while I say نمشي للجامعة.
     
  10. She'lock Holmes

    She'lock Holmes Senior Member

    Lebanon > Damascus > Abroad
    Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
    أنا تأخرت/تعوقت كتير، لازم روح عالبيت/للبيت هلأ

    I can't make any distinction between ع and ل in this sentence (although ع sounds more vernacular-ish to me and a little more 'natural') and I prefer the word تأخرت more than تعوقت.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2019
  11. djara

    djara Senior Member

    Sousse, Tunisia
    Tunisia Arabic
    True.
    However, my natural way of expressing this would be لازمني نروّح
     
  12. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    In Iraqi Arabic they use the laam also. على/ع is an alternative preposition but ل is by far more common. They too don't omit the preposition.
     
  13. Hemza

    Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Thanks for the information :).
     

Share This Page

Loading...