Syrian Arabic: I must go home at once

WannaBFluent

Senior Member
Français
#1
as-salam 'aleykom,

Can you correct the following Arabic text :

أنا تعوقت كتير لزم روح البيت هلا
ana t’owwa’’t ktîr lazim rùḥ ’al-beyt halla

I wanted to say : I am very late I must go home at once.
note: the ’’ refers to the unpronounced ق

barak Allahu fik.
 

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
#4
I’m not Syrian but I’m pretty sure two more corrections are necessary:

أنا تعوقت كتير لازم روح ع البيت هلأ
 

Mahaodeh

Senior Member
Arabic, PA and IA.
#5
Or you can say: أنا تعوقت كتير لازم أروّح هلا

روح ع البيت هلأ
I have to say that I ALWAYS use ع (أو على) in this case; but, and I'm not 100% sure, I feel that I've heard it without the على. I'm also not sure which dialect. Does any dialect skip the على in cases like this?
 

apricots

Senior Member
English - US
#7
Syrian would not have the alef, and I don't think they use this verb for "to go home."
Some non-Levantine dialects (like Egyptian) do, but most Levantine dialects don't.
And rayloom's native Hijazi Arabic leaves out the preposition.
 

Hemza

Senior Member
French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
#9
In Morocco (and I think the same goes for the rest of the Maghreb @djara correct me if I'm wrong) we never say على/ع but ل and we don't omit the preposition whatever follows لازم نرجع للدار

I noticed my Egyptian friend omits the ل for instance he says أروح الجامعة while I say نمشي للجامعة.
 
Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
#10
أنا تعوقت كتير لزم روح البيت هلا
أنا تأخرت/تعوقت كتير، لازم روح عالبيت/للبيت هلأ

I can't make any distinction between ع and ل in this sentence (although ع sounds more vernacular-ish to me and a little more 'natural') and I prefer the word تأخرت more than تعوقت.
 
Last edited:
Top