Syrian Arabic: You can give your child a time out

scetis

Senior Member
English- Canadian
Is there a word in Syrian Arabic/Levantine for a 'time out'. For example, "You can give your child a time out instead of spanking them."

I know there is the word الخصام but I think a time out is a bit different?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In Palestinian I think I would say "make them sit in the corner."

    بتقدر تقعّد ابنك بالقرنة بدال ما تضربو
    bti2dar-i-t2a33ed 2ibnak bil-2urne badaal ma-tuDrubo

    خصام means "conflict" and has nothing to do with this. :confused:
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    خصام means "conflict" and has nothing to do with this.
    Really? In Egypt, خصام refers to not talking with someone because you're upset with them.
    For example:
    أنا مخاصماك = I'm not talking to you (or it "with you"? :confused:)
    الولاد اتخانقوا على الكورة وخاصموا بعض they fought over the ball and stopped talking/are not talking with each other.

    The term is mostly used with children, friends, couples and lovers. But it would sound childish in some context, like two countries cutting ties :)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Yes, that's what I meant by "conflict" - interpersonal conflict. In English, conflict isn't just political, and it can be between just two people or it can occur on a broader scale.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    What I meant is that الخصام itself is not the conflict, but the result of it, i.e. they stopped talking with each other due to/after a conflict.

    So we can use it in this context. A mother can tell her son: لو ما سمعتش الكلام حخاصمك = I won't talk with you. Not that this is the best translation for "give a time out", but I wanted to say that the word can work in this context, at least in Egyptian Arabic. I don't know about Syrian.
     

    Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    Perhaps the point is that time-out is more about a child being secluded at a certain place, than about his not being talked to, so khaaSem might not fit here?
     

    scetis

    Senior Member
    English- Canadian
    What I meant is that الخصام itself is not the conflict, but the result of it, i.e. they stopped talking with each other due to/after a conflict.

    So we can use it in this context. A mother can tell her son: لو ما سمعتش الكلام حخاصمك = I won't talk with you. Not that this is the best translation for "give a time out", but I wanted to say that the word can work in this context, at least in Egyptian Arabic. I don't know about Syrian.
    That's how I heard it when I was in Egypt to... there was definitely that element of conflict.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top