systematic, systemic, systematical

andersxman

Senior Member
Denmark/danish
Is anyone able to explain what the difference is between the above words?

Systemic and systematic appear to have very similar meanings, while systematical must, I suppose, be something that you can say about a person? But is there any real difference between systemic and systematic?
 
  • bartonig

    Senior Member
    UK English
    andersxman said:
    Is anyone able to explain what the difference is between the above words?

    Systemic and systematic appear to have very similar meanings, while systematical must, I suppose, be something that you can say about a person? But is there any real difference between systemic and systematic?
    Systemic and systematic are very different. Systemic is an adjective meaning concerning or affecting a whole body (an animal body or even a theoretical field of study). Systematic is also an adjective but means methodical, regular or deliberate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top