systems of particles with certain characteristics

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "systems of particles with certain characteristics" mean "(he summarized/generalized that (systems of particles) are sharing/all having certain characteristics"?

Thanks in advance

********************
Using Jarzynski and Crooks’ formulation, he derived a generalization of the second law of thermodynamics that holds for systems of particles with certain characteristics: The systems are strongly driven by an external energy source such as an electromagnetic wave, and they can dump heat into a surrounding bath.


-Quanta Magazine

Source
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I don’t understand your re-write.

    The generalization he derived is true (= holds) for (some) systems - of particles ( those systems that have “certain characterisrics”).
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Deriving a generalization” is not really the same as “summarizing” (summarizing = making a succinct statement of something that already exists). Only once something has been derived, is it possible to summarize it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top