T-Z-M-N

Treaty

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,

It seems that Tozman is a Turkish name. I wonder what it means and if it has been used as a boys name in 1700s. Besides, do you use jan (can in Turkish = life, dear?) as a suffix for people's name (like Tozman-can)?

I ask it because of this post (a plate related to Ottomans or Iran). I read the first line as Tuman-can or Tozman-can. (Tuman of course is a famous old Turko-Mongolic name)

Thanks!
 
  • Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thanks,

    You could find the Arabic script by following the link in my first post. Anyway, I put it here again. Actually, Tozman is a village (in Bilecik) not a person name. Well I thought "Köyü" is a family name. Anyway, my assumption for the first line of that script is something with these letters T+(Z,R or V)+MA+??
    The post: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2577235
    The script image: http://forum.wordreference.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=11225&d=1360449280

    What about tezman? I'm sure this one is a name!
     
    Last edited:

    SARI7

    Member
    Turkish
    Tuzman is not a modern day Turkish name I can confirm that. Can not recall from Turkish history anyone named with that name either.
    We use "can" as a suffix as you described albeit not really common. In any case I could not read anything Turkish on bad quality picture of the plate.
    Sorry.
     

    Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Tuzman is not a modern day Turkish name I can confirm that. Can not recall from Turkish history anyone named with that name either.
    We use "can" as a suffix as you described albeit not really common. In any case I could not read anything Turkish on bad quality picture of the plate.
    Sorry.
    Thanks,
    What about tezman? I saw it as a family name while googling.
    The plate is not Turkish but may be Arabic or Persian. Besides it can all be proper names
     

    Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Please search Fatih and Mehmet with Tezman,

    P.S. also Selin and Korca!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top