Taşınmak, tanışmak, taşımak

Luminista

Senior Member
French & Arabic
Merhaba,

Could some one help me with these three verbs, i'm getting confused:confused:

In my mind 'Taşınmak' means 'To move' (to change house, office...) 'tanışmak' means 'to meet' (someone on the street for exemple) and 'taşımak' means 'to carry' (a box...)
It was almost clear until few minutes ago after reading some lines on internet, and looking into a dictionnary, i didn't find those definitions and get confused.

Could you help me, with some exemples if possible.

Thank you in advance :)
 
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    Tanımak: to know; connaître; kennen etc.

    Luminista'yı tanıyorum. (I know Luminista)
    (Luminista is in accusative form)

    '-(i)ş' added to the root of a verb, makes it reciprocal.

    Tanışmak: to meet; rencontrer. (I get to know you, you get to know me: So this is a reciprocal action in Turkish.)

    Luminista ile tanıştım. (I met Luminista)

    ----------------------

    Taşımak: to carry; porter

    Bavulu taşıdım. (I carried the luggage.)

    Adding an '-n' to the root of a verb, makes it reflexive.

    Taşınmak: to carry oneself = to move.

    İstanbul'a taşındım. (I moved to Istanbul).


     

    Luminista

    Senior Member
    French & Arabic
    Tanımak: to know; connaître; kennen etc.

    Luminista'yı tanıyorum. (I know Luminista)
    (Luminista is in accusative form)

    '-(i)ş' added to the root of a verb, makes it reciprocal.

    Tanışmak: to meet; rencontrer. (I get to know you, you get to know me: So this is a reciprocal action in Turkish.)

    Luminista ile tanıştım. (I met Luminista)

    ----------------------

    Taşımak: to carry; porter

    Bavulu taşıdım. (I carried the luggage.)

    Adding an '-n' to the root of a verb, makes it reflexive.

    Taşınmak: to carry oneself = to move.

    İstanbul'a taşındım. (I moved to Istanbul).



    Many thanks Rallino, It's clear and very usfull! : )
     
    Top