tableta (de chocolate) (pecho de los hombres)

roirosal

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain, Galician
Buenas

En español se usa «tableta» y «tableta de chocolate» para definir un pecho tonificado.

Ejemplo: Para conseguir una buena tableta, tienes que hacer abdominales.

¿Existe un término en inglés para «tableta»?


f075a348166d6c76dbafa48ff966d40f.jpg
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    To get great pecs and a six-pack, you have to do crunches.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    “six-pack” is too specific; it means you have six (not four or eight) identifiable “sections.”
    I suggest “washboard abs.”
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I am confident it's just as specific in British English as it is in US English. ;)
     

    OtroLencho

    Senior Member
    English - Western US
    “six-pack” is too specific; it means you have six (not four or eight) identifiable “sections.”
    I suggest “washboard abs.”
    Are there people with four or eight sections?

    I've always assumed that the "six" is dictated by "normal" human physiology-- i.e. that's the number of those abdominal muscles.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Again, I highly doubt there’s any difference between the US and the UK. Most people say “six-pack” loosely because that’s how many there are most of the time (or they didn’t count :D). Technically, it refers to six, and I’ve heard “four-pack” and “eight-pack” used quite a few times (not super often, because they’re nowhere near as common as six-packs). “washboard abs” is a nice option here because it’s commonly used (at least in the US) and, like the Spanish term, doesn’t specify how many sections.

    See 4 Pack vs 6 Pack vs 8 Pack Abs Explained
    The most common by far is a rectus abdominis with three segmentations of connective tissue. This, when built up, will create 6-pack abs. However, any number of abs from 2 all the way to 12 is possible, although being born with 6 horizontal bands of connective tissue is very rare. […] If you’re spent your life dreaming of a shredded 8-pack but only find yourself with 6, unfortunately, you’re never going to get there.
     
    Last edited:

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (USA Northeast)
    As an average American, I would just translate "tableta de chocolate" as "a 6 pack" without a second thought, regardless of the number of muscles. It's common vernacular. Body builders might specify more. Depends on whom your text is meant for.
    If general conversation someone would say "That guy has an amazing 6 pack, he must work out every day!"
     
    Last edited:

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    La expresión "tableta de chocolate" tendrían que ponerle marca de país, de ser posible. Ni siquiera "tableta" conocía con ese significado. Por aquí hablamos de "lavaderos" y "six pack".

    Actualización de post: y "cuadritos".
     
    Last edited:

    roirosal

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain, Galician
    La expresión "tableta de chocolate" tendrían que ponerle marca de país, de ser posible. Ni siquiera "tableta" conocía con ese significado. Por aquí hablamos de "lavaderos" y "six pack".

    Actualización de post: y "cuadritos".
    Pues que entonces solo se usa en España jaja.
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    En español se usa «tableta» y «tableta de chocolate» para definir un pecho tonificado.
    No el pecho (que serían las dos tetas), sino el abdomen (bajo esas dos tetas).

    Para marcar esos músculos y hacer evidente tal "tableta" hay que hacer abdominales. Por muchos ejercicios que hagas de pecho, si no trabajas los abdominales, nunca tendrás la susodicha tableta (a menos que tu propia complexión la muestre).
     
    Top