tackle onto the world

benjaminlee

Senior Member
Chinese
A Cambridge professor is giving a series of lectures on contemporary metaphysics in my University. I heard him saying that: how language..(after a long pause, trying to find the right word) tackles onto the world..?

First, what does "tackle" in "tackle onto the world" mean? Second, does the whole phrase mean that language be related to the world substantially, describing the world per se?

If I misheard his sentence, please forgive me!
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'm afraid it makes no sense to me. :confused: It could be that you misheard him, but I can't guess what he might have said - 'tack onto the world', or 'tackle the world', for instance, are both meaningless too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top