Tackle vs. handle

kane159

Member
Czech
Hi,
what's the difference between the words "tackle" and "handle"? They both describe dealing with a problem, right? I can't distinguish between them.

Which one to use in the following sentence?
The government has failed to tackle / handle the question of homelessness.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Using "to tackle" sounds more energetic and figurative, Kane. Using "to handle something" means "to deal with something" or "to solve something" (like the problem of homelessness).

    Both "tackle" and "handle" have the same basic meaning. People often use "tackle" to mean "to begin to handle something".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top