tag question + two elements

Ivan_I

Senior Member
Russian
I don't think he likes Jim, do I?
I don't think he likes Jim, does he?


Are both correct?
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I really don't think it's possible.

    I don't think he likes Jim, does he? i.e. I don't think he likes Jim. Am I mistaken? Does he actually like Jim?

    I don't think he likes Jim, do I? i.e I don't think he likes Jim. Am I mistaken? Do I actually he like Jim? :confused: :thumbsdown:
    It makes no sense.
     
    Last edited:

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I really don't think it's possible.

    I don't think he likes Jim, does he? i.e. Am I mistaken? Does he actually like Jim?

    I don't think he likes Jim, do I? i.e Am I mistaken? Do I actually he like Jim?
    It makes no sense.
    I don't know why you skipped "think".

    Am I mistaken? Do I actually THINK he likeS Jim?
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I edited my answer because I wasn't happy with it and I didn't see your answer yet. Re-answer if you need to.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I'm not sure what you meant by "tag question + two elements"; I only see one 'element' in each of your questions. I expected to see something like which tense to use in the tag when there are (for instance) "He graduated from college in Massachusetts and lives in New York now, ????n't he?" two tenses in the sentence. (Frankly, that'd be a stumper for me!)
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I'm not sure what you meant by "tag question + two elements"; I only see one 'element' in each of your questions. I expected to see something like which tense to use in the tag when there are (for instance) "He graduated from college in Massachusetts and lives in New York now, ????n't he?" when there are two tenses in the sentence. (Frankly, that'd be a stumper for me!)
    I'd refer back to the second verb and say 'doesn't he'?

    The only context I can think of in which I would say I don't think he likes Jim, do I? is one like this:

    Tom: "Look, I'm telling you he doesn't like Jim".
    Ann: I don't think he likes Jim, do I? What makes you think I believed he liked Jim? When did I ever say that?
     

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I'm not sure what you meant by "tag question + two elements"; I only see one 'element' in each of your questions. I expected to see something like which tense to use in the tag when there are (for instance) "He graduated from college in Massachusetts and lives in New York now, ????n't he?" two tenses in the sentence. (Frankly, that'd be a stumper for me!)
    I don't think - element 1
    he likes - element 2
     

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I've got another question regarding: "I don't think he likes Jim, does he?"

    Why does it have to be "DOES HE"? The thing is that "he likes Jim" is modified by "DOES HE", so it should be "doesn't he".

    "I don't think he likes Jim, doesn't he?"

    Or is it because of "I don't think"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top