Tagalog and Filipino Languages Resources

Status
Not open for further replies.

cherine

Moderator
Arabic (Egypt).
Dear Forum members,

Here's a list of some online resources of some of the Filipino languages. Please use the report-a-post feature (the red triangle in the lower left corner of this post) to notify the mods of any broken links, or to suggest other websites you find useful.
Thanks :)


Cebuano:
Courses:
http://members.tripod.com/CebuWebsite/adventure2.html- conversational
http://ecommons.library.cornell.edu/handle/1813/11776 A description of Cebuano Visayan: texts, analysis and vocabulary
Dictionaries:
http://www.foreignword.com/dictionary/Cebuano/ - English-Cebuano (both direction)
http://www.bohol.ph/diksyunaryo.php - Cebuano-English-Hiligaynon-Tagalog
http://taichi.dyndns.org/dictionary/main.jsp - Cebuano-German-English-Tagalog
http://www.bansa.org/dictionaries/ceb/ Cebuano-English
A dictionary of Cebuano Visayan. Volume I by Wolff, John U. (1972) (Available in PDF format)
A dictionary of Cebuano Visayan. Volume II by Wolff, John U. (1972) (Available in PDF format)
Phrasebook:
http://www.bohol.ph/article.php?id=123


Kapampangan
Dictionaries:


Hiligaynon (Ilonggo)
Dictionaries:
http://kalibo.tukcedo.nl/dictionary-EH.pdf

Tagalog
Courses:
http://www.tagalog1.com/
Interactive Language and Filipino Culture Resources:
http://www.seasite.niu.edu/Tagalog/Tagalog_mainpage.htm

Grammar:
https://learningtagalog.com/grammar/ - comprehensive reference for Tagalog learners
Dictionaries:
http://translate.sandayong.com/ English <> Tagalog, English <> Bisaya
Table of verbs:
http://www.seasite.niu.edu/Tagalog/tagalog_verbs.htm
Phrasebook:
http://wikitravel.org/en/Filipino_phrasebook


All Filipino Languages:
Dictionaries:
http://www.bohol.ph/diksyunaryo.php - An online dictionary for 4 languages used in the philippines.
General:
A bibliography of Philippine linguistics and minor languages; with annotations and indices based on works in the Library of Cornell University by Ward, Jack H. (1971)


Thank you Equinozio and Waterdash for suggesting some of these links :)
Thank you daviddem for your suggested links :thumbsup:
Thank you latchiloya for your suggested link :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top