tagete

< Previous | Next >

k_georgiadis

Senior Member
English (AmE)
Unlike the WRF dictionary which gives calendula as the equivalent of marigold (the flower), other dictionaries list it as tagete. The dictionaries also state that tagete is a masculine noun, with the sole exception of De Mauro that lists it a feminine noun. Could you help me with this? Is tagete masculine or feminine?
 
  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Calendula is a pot marigold.
    Tagete is a corn marigold or a marsh marigold. It seems to be masculine in Italian, but feminine in French. There are no hits on it as feminine in Google, but several as masculine.
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    Il tagete seems to be the majority view! Incidentally, AlabamaBoy, the WRF claims that calendula is the equivalent of marsh marigold but, any way, I don't want to turn this into a botanical argument :))

    Thank you all.
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Anch'io ho sempre sentito e usato il maschile, anche se in genere al plurale e associato al nome latino tagetes, riferendomi più che altro ai fiori prodotti dalla pianta. Però effettivamente anche l'autorevole Treccani indica il femminile (riferito evidentemente alla pianta):
    tagète s. f. [lat. scient. Tagetes, dalla variante di lettura tagetes del lat. tardo tragauthes, nome di una pianta]. – Genere di piante composite della famiglia tubuliflore...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top