Tagliare fuori

stoddard

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody.
I was just wondering about " tagliare la strada " = cut somebody off, in another thread, when I had a thought.
What about " tagliare fuori".
Example : "Always, when they start talking about car engines, I feel myself ' tagliato fuori ', as I don't understand anything about that ".
Or similar italian expression : essere tagliato fuori, sentirsi tagliato fuori.
To be cut over ? To be cut away? to be cut off ?
I think the second one, but a little bit in my feeling, not by knowledge.
Could you help me, please ?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • giginho

    Senior Member
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Riapro questo topic per avere un vostro parere:

    Contesto:
    Carteggio mail con dei colleghi australiani. Tono informale ma non troppo. Ad un certo punto uno dei colleghi viene tagliato fuori dalla discussione, cancellandolo dal "cc"

    La frase:
    In futuro potrei chiederti di mandare i tuoi commenti direttamente a XXX, invece di indirizzarli ai nostri colleghi, tagliandolo fuori dalla discussione?

    Tentativo:
    In the future, may I ask you to send your thoughts directly to XXX, instead of addressing them to our colleagues, cutting him out of the discussion?

    Cut me/you/him out mi suona bene, ma vedo che Paul va direttamente su frozen out. Al mio orecchio, frozen out è perfetto se si tratta di discussioni faccia a faccia perché dà l'idea di restare lì come congelato in attesa di poter partecipare alla discussione. Nel caso di un carteggio email non so se è corretto.

    Qualcuno mi potrebbe dare un consiglio di traduzione?

    Grazie
     

    giginho

    Senior Member
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Sì, in effetti c'è un'alluvione di virgole da sistemare. Shut out mi perplime perché pensavo che fosse più che altro riferito al non includere in una cerchia piuttosto che al tagliare fuori nel senso di escludere da una conversazione, ma sinceramente non ne so abbastanza per essere certo né di una cosa né dell'altra!
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    In linea di massima sì, ma vorrei qualcosa di più incisivo. Tagliare fuori dà più l'idea di un gesto non corretto (nel mio contesto) mentre escludere (exclude) mi sembra più neutro

    As an ever-conflict-avoidant Canadian, I was going to suggest a simple "leaving him out," but that's even more neutral than "excluding him." Since you want to be incisive and imply that they're doing something wrong, I'd say that the difference between "excluding him from" and "cutting him out of" is one of formality: they're both equally incisive to my ear (in this context, "excluding" is not neutral), but "cutting him out of" is less formal. To talk of excluding a person from a group (as opposed to, say, an item from a list) always implies that it's being done with some level of ill-will or bad behaviour.

    For what it's worth, I think "freezing him out of the conversation" is possible in the context of an e-mail exchange, and even stronger in implying ill-will than "cutting him out." I would only use it in the context of the OP if I meant that the people talking about car engines were doing it deliberately to make me feel left out. "Freezing someone out" to my ear has implications of giving them an extreme version of the cold shoulder, to use another expression. :)
     
    Top