tailored and tailor-made

lishazoe777

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi there, just wondering whether there're any difference between tailored and tailor-made. Are they exchangeable?
For example: a tailored suit or a tailor-made suit ?
Thanks!!!
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I would only use "tailor-made". Actually, I would be far more likely to use "made to measure". "Tailored" does not necessarily mean "made to measure", and can refer to a type of slim fit. Here is a quote from Men's Suits | Slim, Tailored & Regular Fit | Moss Bros (Moss Bros are a UK clothes brand)
    Sharp slim cuts, defined tailored fits and roomier regulars, our designer and own-brand men's suits have something for every taste and shape.​

    The verb "tailor" does not necessarily imply a tailor, and you can, for example, admire the tailoring of a factory-made suit.
     

    lishazoe777

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I would only use "tailor-made". Actually, I would be far more likely to use "made to measure". "Tailored" does not necessarily mean "made to measure", and can refer to a type of slim fit. Here is a quote from Men's Suits | Slim, Tailored & Regular Fit | Moss Bros (Moss Bros are a UK clothes brand)
    Sharp slim cuts, defined tailored fits and roomier regulars, our designer and own-brand men's suits have something for every taste and shape.​

    The verb "tailor" does not necessarily imply a tailor, and you can, for example, admire the tailoring of a factory-made suit.
    Thank you Uncle Jack!!!
     
    Top