Takakutemo watashi wa norimasu

< Previous | Next >
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Right, context is definitely necessary but assuming it is about a particular means of transportation, I'd translate it as;
    Others may not take [specify the means of transportation], I will take it.
     

    kyn

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Really? I thought it was "Even if the fee is high/even if it costs a lot of money, I will still take it (means of transportation)"
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Really? I thought it was "Even if the fee is high/even if it costs a lot of money, I will still take it (means of transportation)"
    Yes, your translation is correct. :)

    I forgot to translate the "takakutemo" part. :eek: Let me give a second try:
    Others may not take [specify the means of transportation] because it is too expensive, I will take it.
    To me, watashi-wa indicates a contrast between the speaker's opinion and what he thinks as opinions of others.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top