take a bath X take a shower

< Previous | Next >

Carol89

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Is the expression "take a bath" the same as "take a shower"? Or I have to use "take a bath" only when I'm going to use the bath?
 
  • curlyboy20

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish.
    They mean the same thing. In American English it's more common to say "take a shower" and in British English it's more common to say "have a bath"
     

    coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Isto parece não ter nada com este foro (English only?), mas a resposta é sim. Uma pessoa que vai tomar banho de banheira não diz "I'm going to take a shower"
    ...Or do I have to use "take a bath" only when I'm going to use the bathtub?
    O que acontece no Brasil é que "tomar banho" é usado genericamente, além de que "tomar (um) chuveiro" é raro. Em inglês o uso é mais específico e reflete a diferença. E mais: dizemos "tomar banho de mar/rio". Em inglês ninguém usa "to take a bath" neste caso.
     

    xxatti

    Member
    USA
    Isto parece não ter nada com este foro (English only?), mas a resposta é sim. Uma pessoa que vai tomar banho de banheira não diz "I'm going to take a shower"O que acontece no Brasil é que "tomar banho" é usado genericamente, além de que "tomar (um) chuveiro" é raro. Em inglês o uso é mais específico e reflete a diferença. E mais: dizemos "tomar banho de mar/rio". Em inglês ninguém usa "to take a bath" neste caso.
    So what exactly does "tomar banho de mar/rio" mean? Simply to swim? or to bathe in the ocean?
     

    djSalbro

    New Member
    Canadian English
    I've also heard the verb 'to bathe' used when referring to swimming in say, the sea or river. Though I will admit that nowadays I don't hear people use the verb as much anymore. But do also take into account the word 'bathing suit' which people use [when bathing/or swimming] at the beach.

    Tambem tenho escutado o verbo 'to bathe' usar-se para referir a nadar no mar ou no rio. Admito que hoje em dia, não escuto a gente utilizar essa palavra frequentement para referir-se a nadar. Em inglês tambem temos a frase 'bathing suit', em português é a roupa de banho, que nos pomos quando andamos à praia.

    [Any corrections to my Portuguese would be greatly appreciated. As correções para o meu português seria muito apreciada.]
     

    patriota

    Senior Member
    pt-BR
    Também tenho escutado já escutei o verbo 'to bathe' usar-se ser usado para referir a nadar no mar ou no rio. Admito que, hoje em dia, não escuto a gente as pessoas utilizarem essa palavra frequentemente para referir-se a nadar. Em inglês também temos a frase expressão/o termo 'bathing suit', que em português é a roupa de banho que nós pomos quando andamos vamos à praia.
     

    tradugal

    New Member
    Portuguese
    Is the expression "take a bath" the same as "take a shower"? Or I have to use "take a bath" only when I'm going to use the bath?
    In European Portuguese "bath" is commonly translated as "banho", meaning you are taking a bath in a bathtube, while "shower" is translated by "duche", from the French "douche" which means the bath is not necessarily being taken in a bathtube. In a banho you are immersed in a bathtube while in a duche you are standing and being wet by a shower.
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    They mean the same thing. In American English it's more common to say "take a shower" and in British English it's more common to say "have a bath"
    That's incorrect.
    A bath and a shower are two different things, both in AmE and BrE.

    have/take a shower
    1. Literally, to clean oneself in a shower.
    I got really sweaty working out in the back yard, so I'm going to have a shower before lunch.
    I prefer to have showers, but having a bath now and then is nice, too. (clearly two different things)

    take a bath
    1. Literally, to bathe in the bathtub.
     

    Donn

    New Member
    English - US
    Corrigido acima, frase 'bathing suit' fica expressão/o termo 'bathing suit'.

    Frase não é admissível? No inglês temos uma ... um termo 'noun phrase', que exatamente um substantivo composto de mais que um palavras, como 'bathing suit', e 'phrase' seria entendido assim. Eu não encontro esta ... este termo em português -

    mas no dicionário sob "frase", " 2. Locução, expressão. " Com muito curiosidade, caso eu tiver que expungir esta palavra do meu vocabulário.

    Quanto ao banho ... como djSabro diz, no inglês temos um verbo "bathe", que hoje é muito pouco usado no sentido de "take a bath" - mas vez em quando ainda no sentido perto de "swim" (embora não literalmente nadante.) Parece que o português tambem tem banhar, e não parece muito diferente.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top