take a bit of fire

micky83_

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everyone! I don't understand the meaning of this sentence (from Beautiful ruins): There is a man who is telling his nephews about his war, about how he fired with his gun in enemy's direction. Then he says: "Oh, and we took a bitof fire, too." Does it mean that they the soldier) were hit by some shots? Thank you very much in advance for your kind help!
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Then he says: "Oh, and we took a bit of fire, too." Does it mean that they (the soldiers) were hit by some shots?
    In my understanding, no, not necessarily hit—only that they were fired at by the enemy and the bullets at least came near them.

    Cross-posted with Kool-Wind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top