Take a fall

Blade Runner

Senior Member
Catalan (València) & Spanish (Spain)
Can anybody help me with this phrase in the following context?

"I'd take another chance, TAKE A FALL, take a shot for you"

It's from the song "Apologize" by Timbaland Ft. One Republic
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    The complete phrase for you to understand is:
    "take a fall for you".

    This means that Person A will "take the blame" for something that Person B did.
    John breaks a window with a ball while playing with Harry.
    Harry says that he broke the window just so John wouldn't get into trouble.
    Harry has "taken the fall" for John.

    But in this context, because it is "poetry" (a song) it could also mean:
    I will fall for you again...I will fall in love with you again.

    Difficult to say...
     
    Top