take a job or do a job

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering whether the underlined part is idiomatic:

"What job do you want to take?"

Thoughts and context: Today I was responsible for the oral test of Gaokao as the examiner. I asked many questions but this I was not sure because I used to mean what he or she wanted to be in the future?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    If you're asking about their career, I would ask, "What do you want to do (with your life)?"

    We wouldn't ask, "What job do you want to take?"
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    No, it is not. Wh-Questions about jobs usually take the verb "to do"

    "What [job] do you want to take do?"
    "What [job] do you do?"
    also
    "Is that a hard job to do?"
    "When he cleans my car, he does a good job."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top