"Take a nap" vs "Have a snooze"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jacksor, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. Jacksor New Member

    Spanish
    Hello. I would like to know if there is a difference between the tho phrases from this thread's title: "Take a nap" and "have a snooze". Is one formal and the other one informal, or are they the same? I think "take a nape" its most common, is not it?
    Besides, I would also like to know if "doze" its a synonysm of these two phrases.

    Feel free to correct my grammar and spelling if I have any mistakes. Thank you very much.
     
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    They are very similar in meaning, formality and register. I'm familiar with both but in the US I've not often heard the word snooze except in "snooze button" on a clock radio that allows you to continue to sleep after the first alarm sound. This is a somewhat different activity than "having a snooze" "Take a nap" may be about 0.46% more formal than "Have a snooze" :D There also may be a AmE / BrE distinction in usage/prevalence. To me, doze is something that happens to you (I dozed off) rather than something you plan, which nap and snooze usually are.
     
  3. Jeanz

    Jeanz Member

    English - U.S.
    "Take a nap" and "Have a snooze" mean the same thing, but the first is much more commonly used.

    And yes, to "doze" or "doze off" also mean to fall asleep. However, "doze" generally used to imply that the person fell asleep unintentionally ("I accidentally dozed off during class"), whereas the others imply that the person fell asleep on purpose ("I am going to take a nap now.").
     
  4. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    To me, they mean much the same. There is one difference: a nap is always short. A snooze could be longer.
     
  5. Pertinax

    Pertinax Senior Member

    Queensland, Aust
    BrE->AuE
    To me "snooze" has a slightly pejorative ring to it. It is the kind of daytime-sleep that a lazy or senile person might be described as taking. The term "nap" is neutral.
     
  6. panzerfaust0 Senior Member

    mandarin
    I have heard of, "you snooze, you lose".
     

Share This Page

Loading...