take a rasp to the toe

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Michael30000, Aug 21, 2017.

  1. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello everyone,

    From the book 99: stories of the Game by Wayne Gretzky:

    "At the beginning of Gordie’s career, sticks had totally straight blades so he always shaved around the toe to round it. Today sticks are custom-made, but back then you just got what you got. Blades came very square, and so Gordie would take a rasp to the toe."

    What does "take a rasp to the toe" mean?

    Thank you.
     
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    It means that his stick would bang his toe from time to time.
     
  3. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you, sound shift.
     
  4. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    The toe here has nothing to do with anyone's foot, but means the bottom of the stick, which could be shaped by "shaving" it (as in the first sentence). That's stated again – Gordie would take a rasp (= file) to the toe – in the third sentence.

    Or have I got hold of the wrong end of the stick? :)
     
  5. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    I agree with you. A rasp:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    I understand it in the same way as lingobingo. The clue is that Gordie "always shaved around the toe to round it. (...) Blades came very square, and so Gordie would take a rasp to the toe." Gordie used a rasp to round off the toe = shave (a)round the toe = cut down the corners.
    (In the quotebox, they're talking about the other end of the stick - the handle, but the use of the rasp to cut down the corners on the blade end is the same principle.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2017
  7. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Lingobingo, Myridon, Enquiring Mind, thank you.
     
  8. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I stand corrected.
     
  9. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    The blade is analogous to a foot. The toe is the part farthest forward. The heel is the part at the back, closest to where the stick joins.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you, kentix.
     

Share This Page

Loading...