take a welcome break from something

  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This means that the Japanese were able to think about something besides the tragedies that they have undergone in recent months. The Japanese were able to think about and enjoy their victory over the United States in the Women's World Cup soccer final. "To take a break from something" = "to get away from something; to do something else instead of that thing". "A welcome break" means that this break was pleasant or enjoyable. People enjoy the break and the chance to think about something different.
     

    jmichaelm

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In this case it means the Japanese received some good news after having dealt with so much trouble in the recent past.

    I would not use this exact expression myself in this situation. To me the word "take" implies that you have voluntary control over the situation, which the Japanese obviously have not. Better might be, "Japan received a welcome break..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top