Take a whack at someone/something

PaulaWulff

Member
Spain-Spanish
Hola,

Estas dos expresiones significan cosas distintas verdad?
'to take a whack at it' y 'to take a whack at you'

gracias!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, they can be different. The first means "to give it a try" and the second "to try to hit you with something." The first can also have that latter meaning.
     

    PaulaWulff

    Member
    Spain-Spanish
    Well by the context, 'i can whack at you' sounded more like something sexual...maybe I just misunderstood it.
    So 'to whack at it' can mean 'to give it a try' and 'to try to hit' and 'to whack at you' just 'to give it a try'?

    Thanks again
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    It has no sexual nuance that I know of, but it should be "take a whack at you." The verb whack by itself could have other nuances or meanings, but without more context I can't comment.

    If a man and a woman are discussing whether they should try being a couple, one might jokingly say "I guess I'll take a whack at you." The original concept comes from a sport such as baseball, in which a player tries to hit a ball with a bat or something. So, to take a whack at something is to try to accomplish that thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top