Take After

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
Dear friends,

a. I look like my Mom very much.
b. I take after my Mom a lot.

- Are these sentences grammatical?

Thanks a bunch!

NamLan
 
  • liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    a. I look a lot like my Mum/I look very much like my Mum/I really look like my Mum.
    b. I take after my Mum a lot (I think it's OK but it sounds a little strange)/I really take after my Mum.
     

    Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    They are grammatically corret but there can be a slight difference between "take after" and "look like", the former meaning not only do I look like her but my character might be similar too.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)
    They are grammatically corret but there can be a slight difference between "take after" and "look like", the former meaning not only do I look like her but my character might be similar too.

    A scene in the movie "Munich"

    Dad--She looks frighteningly ugly.
    Mom--Well, she takes after you.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)
    a. I look a lot like my Mum/I look very much like my Mum/I really look like my Mum.
    b. I take after my Mum a lot (I think it's OK but it sounds a little strange)/I really take after my Mum.

    Or you can also say: liliput is his/her mother's son/daughter.
     

    fernandotorres

    Senior Member
    India -Marathi and English
    They are grammatically corret but there can be a slight difference between "take after" and "look like", the former meaning not only do I look like her but my character might be similar too.
    I second your opinion,it could mean that you have inherited some character traits from your mother besides the physical similarities.
     
    Top