take bus

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,

Is it correct to say "take bus" to mean "by bus"?

e.g. We usually take bus together.
e.g. We took bus to work yesterday.

Many thanks!
 
  • EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    No. "Take the bus" means "use buses to go there". It could be a different bus each day.


    Yes, in many sentences.
    Thanks a lot for taking the time to answer my question. I appreciate it a lot. :)

    What I really want to know is whether there's any difference in meaning at all between "the" and "a" in this context.

    If I tell you, "My sister and I usually take a/the bus together to work."

    Would you see a difference in meaning between the "a" and the "the"?

    Many thanks! :)
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    In this sentence, both "a" and "the" work, and they have the same meaning.
    Is my interpretation correct? "A bus" in this sentence means any non-specific bus; "the bus" means the type of vehicle known as buses? And that's why both are correct.
     
    Top