'Take Care xx' [Informal way of closing an email]

lp1207

New Member
English
Hi everyone,

I am an American living in London right now, and am trying to understand how to informally sign off on an email. I have some coworkers who sign their name or greeting with "x" or "xx".

Example:

Take Care xx

What does this mean, exactly, and what is the proper way to use it? I know that it means "kisses" but since in America we don't really use the whole "xoxo" thing anymore I'm not sure what it means over here in England.

Also, what's the difference between 1, 2, and 3 x's? Do I use them before or after my name, or after my closing (like "take care") and then without a name?

Thanks for your help!
 
  • Smithy73

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Yeah, it does mean kisses, but it doesn't mean that they want to kiss you - it's just something some people do.
    1/2 x's are just dependant on personal choice. I would avoid xxx because when this is said aloud it sounds like "sex" and is associated with pornographic 'publications'.
    Generally it comes at the end of whatever you choose to end with.
    e.g.1.
    .....hope you're having a good time.
    Take care,
    My name
    xx

    or

    e.g.2.
    ...hope you're having a good time.
    Take care,
    ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top