Take charge

< Previous | Next >

miguelsurf

New Member
Español-Chileno
Hello everybody, I was writing an email to a supplier and wanted to let them know that we'll eventually assume/pay any cost related to some issue. So I used the sentence: "we’ll take charge of any extra cost that could rise related to this modification".

What I really want to know is whether I put the right words or not. cHEERS ;)

ps: if you happen to see any other non-english in my word, I'll be glad to hear you
 
  • VocabloTrad

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    You could also have said "...bear any extra cost"

    For "that could rise", do you mean "que pueda surgir"?

    If so, I'd have used "that may arise".
     

    miguelsurf

    New Member
    Español-Chileno
    thanks for your quotes.
    Yes, I did try to mean "que pueda surgir", I figure that since I'm talking as some eventual escenario it sounds much appropriate to use: may, right?
     

    VocabloTrad

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    thanks for your quotes.
    Yes, I did try to mean "que pueda surgir", I figure that since I'm talking as some eventual escenario it sounds much appropriate to use: may, right?
    Right, but more importantly, "arise" is "surgir". "rise" is "subir" and could cause some confusion when talking about costs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top