take choice

< Previous | Next >

cfu507

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hi, "to take action" means "to act", would you tell someone in the same way "take choice" instead of "choose"?
There is know context; it is just something that came up on my mind. Thanks
 
  • cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Thank you very much. Does anyone have an idea why there is an article befor chice and there is no article before action:
    take action vs. make a choice
     

    Pidginboy

    Senior Member
    India-Local dialect
    Choices are countable. All countable require an indefinite article if they are already mentioned before.
     

    Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    'Take action' is an idiom meaning to initiate an unspecified number of indiviual actions. "An action" would be a single movement/set of movements. "The action" has many idiomatic meanings depending upon whether you're in the military, a guitarist, a physicist, a seeker of parties...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top