( take / have ) the responsibility ( to do / of doing )

< Previous | Next >

TommyGun

Senior Member
Hello!

Consider some thought-up sentences:

1. After the accident, Tim took the responsibility of hitching a ride to the nearest village and calling a doctor.


2. She has the responsibility to wash the dishes after dinner.

I used the word "responsibility" in them in the way that it would be used by an average anglophone according to ngram, preferring "take the responsibility of doing" over "take the responsibility to do" and preferring "have the responsibility to do" to "have the responsibility of doing".

Firstly, is the above right, would you yourself prefer to use it in these ways?

Secondly, how do you feel it, that is, what special is there in the word "take" that it more likely takes "of + gerund" and in the word "have" that it takes "to + infinitive"?
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Custom guides me in my choice of prepositions, Tommy Gun. Without giving a common phrase any special thought, I use the preposition that I've heard others use.

    Your sentences look normal to me although I'd change "and call a doctor" to "and calling a doctor" in the first one.

    I believe I'd use "have the responsibility of + gerund" rather than the version with an infinitive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top