take highly speculative positions

< Previous | Next >

xiaokyao

Senior Member
chinese
Hello everyone.
Derivatives (derivatives securities, such as options and futures contracts) have become an integral environment. One use of derivatives, perhaps the primary use, is to hedge risks or transfer them to other parties. This is done successfully every day. Derivatives also can be used to take highly speculative positions.
What does take highly speculative postions mean? I understand what highly speculative means, but not "take...postions"
Thank you.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I'm no expert, but I think it means 'make investments'. You 'buy into' some highly speculative investments.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top