take it down a notch

  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Someone is speaking too loudly (or acting in an exceedingly demonstrative manner). You wish him to calm down a bit. Thus, you say, "Take it down a notch." (Think of turning the volume knob a bit to the left.)
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Welcome to the forum, cutback. :)

    Please don't forget to include Context and Background in your posts. It's very important for us to know where you read/heard the phrase, and in what context, so that we can be sure we provide a good answer, instead of just guesses. Thanks!

    Trisia
    moderator
     

    cutback

    New Member
    GERMAN
    Hi Trisia,

    Thanks for your advice!
    Actually this comes from an article in Time Magazine "Barack Obama, stop ruining my marriage".
    The writer is admiring Barack Obama because he is taking out his wife on date night (too often in his opinion). So he says "take it down a notch, dude".
     
    Top