take it personal, vs take it personally

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:


Could you please tell me if the two are the same thing? I found there're also quite a few results of "take it personal", but much less than "take it personally".

Best wishes.
 
  • However, don't English native speakers very often use the grammatically incorrect adjective instead of the adverb? This seems to be my general impression which leads to a big confusion with my correct use of both forms.
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Yes, for english learners, a gramatic mistake is more likely to be pointed out by a native speaker out of a good intention.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    However, don't English native speakers very often use the grammatically incorrect adjective instead of the adverb? This seems to be my general impression which leads to a big confusion with my correct use of both forms.

    A fair number of people will say "take it personal", but I think many more people say, "take it personally", since it is correct.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    However, don't English native speakers very often use the grammatically incorrect adjective instead of the adverb? This seems to be my general impression which leads to a big confusion with my correct use of both forms.

    Some do but I don't think that native English-speakers "very often" do so. A quick "Google" of the two phrases shows a vastly greater number of "take it personally".

    Hly2004 said:
    Yes, for english learners, a gramatic mistake is more likely to be pointed out by a native speaker out of a good intention.

    This is such a glaring error that I would likely point it out to anyone (and hope that they don't take it personally).:)
     
    Top