Take me for a ride

< Previous | Next >

Laetitia11

Senior Member
French
Bonjour !

Que signifie l'expression : to take someone for a ride ?

C'est dans une interview, on a :
- Well, we're having a lovely time so far! Are you paying for everything?
Tom : Don't worry, it's my treat, if I take a girl out - I pay. But you should offer to pay at least so I know you're not taking me for a ride.

Merci d'avance :)
 
  • jierbe31

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Salut,

    Outre son sens propre d'emmener qqn faire un tour (en voiture), cette expression a aussi le sens figuré de faire marcher qqn/mener qqn en bateau/rouler, posséder qqn.
    C'est sans doute le cas ici.:)
     

    Budd

    Senior Member
    American English
    Salut,

    Outre son sens propre d'emmener qqn faire un tour (en voiture), cette expression a aussi le sens figuré de faire marcher qqn/mener qqn en bateau/rouler, posséder qqn.
    C'est sans doute le cas ici.:)
    Yes, jierbe31, but you can add even more. To take someone for a ride originates with New York taxi drivers who would take a long route so the trajet would cost more on the meter. The expression has been expanded to mean prendre pour dupe. Thus the best definition, outside the literal bad taxi ride, might be to cheat or swindle, and that in my experience is how the phrase is used, i.e., it is a dead metaphor since most people do not associate it with a taxi ride.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top